Political Arrangement: Tsarukyan Promises Not to Nominate Challenger to Pashinyan as Prime Minister
Gagik Tsarukyan, who head’s the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), has promised not to nominate a candidate for the post of prime minister, or to support any candidate, if Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan resigns to allow for snap parliamentary elections.
Pashinyan and Tsarukyan met today in Yerevan against a backdrop of heightened political  tensions following last week’s approval of a controversial bill, introduced by the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), to hinder snap elections and the dissolution of the National Assembly.
Heeding the call of Prime Minister Pashinyan, thousands took to the streets in Yerevan on the evening of October 3 to protest the bill and to deride those MPs who voted in its favor as “counter-revolutionaries”. ARF and BHK MPs voted to pass the bill.
The memorandum also states that the prime minister and Tsarukyan agree that parliamentary elections should be held this December. The HHK and the ARF have argued that elections must be postponed until May of next year in order to allow them to prepare.
The memo, in which the BHK is described as a “supporter of the revolution", states that in the election campaign the two sides will exhibit mutual respect and abide by the law.
The two sides also say they will work to raise the level of the defense of human rights, to strengthen the security of Armenia and Artsakh, to deepen cooperation with the diaspora, and to implement radical socio-economic reforms in Armenia to attract foreign investment.