Nikol Pashinyan and Hassan Rouhani Meet in New York; Focus on Expanding Economic Cooperation
08:51, 26 September, 2018
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani yesterday in New York and discussed the need to increase economic cooperation, this according to an Armenian government press release.
Highlighting the importance of economic cooperation, the two noted that such cooperation lagged far behind the ongoing political dialogue between the two countries. They deemed it necessary to take effective steps to boost trade and economic ties and tap the existing potential.
Nikol Pashinyan stressed that Armenian-Iranian relations are of a special character and therefore should continue to develop on the basis of strong ties of friendship.
Hassan Rouhani noted that the two countries share a high level of mutual trust, and that the Armenian community is playing an important role in his country and enjoys great respect among the Iranians.
Hassan Rouhani expressed confidence that the agreement on establishing a free trade zone with the Eurasian Economic Union would help further deepen the Armenian-Iranian economic cooperation.
Nikol Pashinyan and Hassan Rouhani discussed a broad range of issues, including cooperation in energy, road construction and logistics.
Hassan Rouhani invited Prime Minister Pashinyan to visit Iran.