Official Statistical Date Openness: Armenia Ranks 43rd in World
In the 2017 Open Data Inventory (ODIN), which assesses the openness of official statistics, Armenia had an overall score of 53, ranking 43rd in the world and 2nd in the region (Western Asia).
Now in its third year, The Open Data Inventory (ODIN) provides an assessment of the coverage and openness of official statistics published on the websites of national statistical offices (NSOs). The purpose of ODIN is to provide an objective and reproducible measure of the availability of official statistics that meet the definition of open data.
The Open Data Inventory (ODIN) 2017 assessed the coverage and openness of official statistical data in 180 countries, representing over 99 percent of the world’s population. Assessments were carried out between June and October of 2017. All results are based on the data available from countries’ principal NSO websites and linked official websites during the assessment period.
In 2017 ODIN assessments included 21 data categories.
The highest scoring country was Denmark, followed by the Netherlands, Sweden, Poland and Canada.
Georgia topped Armenia is the Western Asia category with an overall score of 55.1 (ranking of 38).
Azerbaijan’s score was 51; Turkey-50.8, and Russia-49.6.