Criminal Case Launched Into Construction of House Belonging to Former Syunik Governor
Armenia’s Prosecutor General’s Office (PGO) has launched a criminal case regarding the construction of the Yerevan private home belonging to former Syunik Provincial Governor Surik Khachatryan.
The PGO investigated the matter on the basis of an August 24 Hetq article stating that while Surik Khachatryan has been building a three-story house, on  2,000 square meters of land owned by him in Yerevan, for more than 10 years, he got a construction license only recently, on June 8, 2018.
The investigation revealed that Yerevan Municipality employees were lax when following the appropriate construction laws. Charges of “abuse of official authority” have been filed.
1. mahmouzian11:00 - 9 October, 2018
Yerevan municipality employees were lax .no they got pay to close they eyes .him nail him for what he did when he was governor in Syunik .he stole the peoples.he stole Armenia .look at this house plus the rest should go back to . Armenia. he belong in jail .