Armenian Prime Minister: "I was deeply saddened by the news of Charles Aznavour’s passing"
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan issued the following regarding the death today of Charles Aznavour.
Dear Compatriots,
I was deeply saddened by the news of Charles Aznavour’s passing: one of the greatest sons of the Armenian people left us in the 94th year of his life.
It is difficult to believe that the man has died who symbolized an entire epoch, who made history and generated immense love and served his own people – his two nations – just because Charles Aznavour used to say: I am 100% French and 100% Armenian. He fascinated, warmed up, and inspired dozens, hundreds of millions of people on all continents during 80 years of artistic activity.
This is a painful, gloomy day for our people and in our country’s history. The National Hero of Armenia has died. Undeniable is Charles Aznavour’s contribution to the establishment and strengthening of independent Armenia.
On behalf of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian people, I express deepest condolences to the French people, Charles Aznavour’s hundreds of millions of fans around the world. I convey my condolences to all of us, the entire Armenian people.
This is a truly universal loss because Aznavour created not only national but also universal values that will be leading humanity to love and solidarity for many years ahead by pushing people to virtue.