Nikol Pashinyan and Johannes Hahn Discuss Expanding EU-Armenia Relations
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan yesterday met with EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn at the UN headquarters in New York and the two discussed the prospects for expanding EU-Armenia relations.
The parties, according to an Armenian government press release, touched upon the steps aimed at implementing the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
Nikol Pashinyan pointed out that the Armenian government has embarked upon a path of democratic development seeking to enforce the rule of law, promoting human rights, and building a competitive and business-friendly environment. Pashinyan stressed the importance of EU support for democratic reforms in Armenia.
Touching on the Yerevan Municipal Council election, Pashinyan said that more than 80% of the votes cast had gone to My Step Alliance, which means that people have voted for snap parliamentary elections.
Pashinyan said that he was going to negotiate with other political forces the necessity of holding early parliamentary elections in Armenia.
Johannes Hahn noted that the European Union will continue its programs and activities aimed at promoting cooperation with Armenia as part of the programs envisaged under the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in an effort to develop democracy, enforce the rule of law, protect human rights and reform the judiciary.
Johannes Hahn stressed that Armenia can expect continued assistance on the part of the European Union in tune with the Government’s priorities.