Pashinyan Meets Putin; Armenian PM Calls for Relations Based on Shared Interest and Non- Interference
Following today’s meeting in Moscow with Russian President Vladimir Putin, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that he hoped that relations between the two countries would be built on their shared interests and on the principle of non-interference in the other’s domestic affairs.
“I am convinced that these issues will be resolved and that we will adhere to the principle of respecting the interests and sovereignty of our countries, of not interfering in the domestic affairs of the other,” Pashinyan stated according to the Kremlin’s website.
Pashinyan said that despite the pessimistic articles published by the mass media, cooperation between the two countries is developing.
“I believe that the primary task is to implement the full potential of our cooperation. Of course, our relations are great, but I think we shouldn’t limit ourselves to this. In particular, there is great potential in the field of our political and economic collaboration, and also within the scope of our military cooperation, and in strengthening our humanitarian ties,” Pashinyan is reported to have said.