Armenian Parliament VP Sharmazanov: "Russia and Armenia Share Same Values"
At a meeting today with Sergey Ribinsky, Director of Russia’s Center of Science and Culture in Armenia, National Assembly Vice-President Eduard Sharmazanov said that relations between Armenia and Russia are the result of a shared system of Christian and traditional values and that this system is threatened today.
According to an Armenian parliament press release, Sharmazanov said that the system must be defended and that he would be introducing legislation to that effect.
Sharmazanov did not specify what those threats are.
Noting that celebrations to mark the 75th anniversary of the battles of Stalingrad and Kursk will be held this October in Yerevan, Sharmazanov said these battles decided the fate of WWII and that scores of Armenians fought in them, including his grandfather.
“Today, Russia plays an important role in ensuring Armenia’s security and, I must stress, that the Russian military base in Armenia plays a great role in the defense of our country and people,” Sharmazanov said.
He also noted that events will be organized in Saint Petersburg and Yerevan this year to commemorate Count Mikhail Loris-Melikov, a commander in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878 and a Russian Minister of the Interior.