Manvel Grigoryan's Wife to be Arrested in "Army Supplies" Theft Case
Armenia’s Special Investigative Service has told Hetq that Nazik Amiryan, wife of MP Manvel Grigoryan, will be arrested on charges that on June 16, 2018 she gave the order to fill up two cars with 2,980 cans of meat marked for “army use only” stored at the Yerevan offices of the Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers and drive them away.
It was on June 16 that employees of the National Security Service raided Grigoryan’s Etchmiadzin home and a summer resort in Arshaluys, uncovering a large cache of weapons and boxes of donated medical and food supplies and clothing that were destined for Armenian troops during the April 2016 “Four Day War” on the Artsakh frontline.
Manvel Grigoryan, a retired Armenian Army general, heads the Yerkrapah Union, an organization of army vets that promotes itself as a non-profit charity assisting vets and their families.