Pashinyan Says Mine Inspections Will Start Next Week
Yesterday, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was live on Facebook, replying to users' questions. One person asked whether the mine inspections he had promised to launch had already started.
Pashinyan said that due to the transitional phase of the old and new constitution changes, there were still some status changes of inspection bodies taking place, and once they were over, the inspections would officially begin; probably in a week.
The prime minister believes that the standards of mine exploitation in Armenia should be raised to international levels, and inspections should be objective, involving representatives of civil society and media experts in the field.
Pashinyan said his government will base its decisions on mining solely on the facts.
"I think it is very important that we make decisions based on facts. This is one of the most important criteria for government efficiency," said Pashinyan, adding that such an approach would rule out decisions made based on whims or corruption.
On May 24, Pashinyan ordered that mines in Armenia be inspected. Later on, during a meeting with people protesting against the exploitation of the Amulsar mine, First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said that the first inspection would be held at Amulsar.