Armenia's Police Chief: "I've Drawn a Red Line Regarding Corruption"
Valery Osipyan, newly appointed as Armenia’s Chief of Police, told reporters today in Yerevan that there are “no elements of corruption” within his department.
Osipyan made the claim in response to a statement made by the head of the National Security Service that certain police units were running corrupt financial schemes.
The police chief admitted that certain police units, especially the traffic police, were engaged in accepting bribes in the past.
Osipyan said that he’s drawn a “red line” regarding corruption and that any police officer or official found to have crossed the line would be held accountable.
Osipyan said that police wages would be increased as of January in an attempt to decrease corruption risks within police ranks.
He also said that layoffs are also on the agenda.
1. Hagop09:24 - 5 June, 2018
This is a promising start. If wages are raised for police officers, they will not be tempted to take bribes. Corruption is more evil than the turks and azeris. It is shameful and evil. Armenia is a Christian nation--there shall be no room for corruption but only righteousness, valor, strength and honor. NO MORE CORRUPTION! CORRUPTION = JAIL