Yerevan Protests: Pashinyan Urges Prominent Diaspora Armenians to Fly to Yerevan in Support
Calling on Arsinée Khanjian to stop writing letters to Serzh Sargsyan, because the recipient isn’t home, Nikol Pashinyan urged that she, Serj Tankian and Charles Aznavour to fly to Armenia and support the people fighting the Republican Party of Armenia mafia.
Pashinyan was addressing a mass rally in Yerevan’s Republic Square this evening.
Earlier today, Khanjian had sent an open letter on her Facebook page urging Sargsyan to do the right thing and retire from politics.
1. Hayk19:21 - 7 May, 2018
Սիրելի բարեկամներ Have the few prominent diaspora Armenians ever asked to lower Armenia flights price (which means eliminate the oligarchic tax) so the other « non prominent » and less wealthy millions of diasporan Armenians can visit the homeland more often ? Special ticket prices for young people will be made available like in Israël ? Are we finally saying goodbye to these 30 years of star system and political favoritism by the Armenian oligarchy which has damaged the relations between Armenia and diaspora ?