Anti-Serzh Movement; Day 3: Pashinyan in Good Spirits, Refers to Serj Tankian Facebook Post
At a rally today in Yerevan’s France Square, anti-Serzh Sargsyan movement leader Nikol Pashinyan told the crowd that he was in high spirits after reading a Facebook post by musician Serj Tankian that reads “My heart and love goes out to all in Armenia who are struggling for a prosperous future.”
It’s the third day that activists have “occupied” the square, blocking it off to outsiders.
Tankian also writes about the power of non-violent civil disobedience when enough people take to the streets in defiance.
Armen Grigoryan, a member of the “Reject Serzh” initiative also referred to the Tankian post, claiming that it proved that the movement to oppose Sargyan’s election as prime minister had gone global.
Pashinyan said that activists in Gyumri had organized an automobile convoy and were headed to Yerevan.
In an apparent deviation from the movement’s original goal to prevent the parliament from electing Sargsyan as prime minister, Pashinyan today framed the issue at hand as struggling against sham elections.
“I don’t want to go into details here and describe how elections are faked. What I want to ask is can we create a system after the changes that will ensure election transparency. Yes, we can.”
Pashinyan then listed several steps that could greatly minimize election fraud.
In conclusion, Pashinyan announced that the second stage of the movement’s civil disobedience strategy would start tomorrow, and that all preparations would be made to encircle the National Assembly on April 17. That’s the day parliamentary deputies are scheduled to elect Armenia’s new prime minister.