A Poorer Armenia Since 2008: President Sargsyan Falls Way Short on Campaign Promises
When Serzh Sargsyan first ran to become the president of Armenia in 2008, with the campaign slogan of “Forward Armenia”, he declared the following in his stump speeches:
“In the Armenia for which we strive, there will be no poor people, no privileged people…All must be safeguarded against the life-threatening events and the threat of poverty…We will do everything so that unemployment and poverty are finally overcome…”
Has Sargsyan lived up to his promises in the ten years he’s served as president of Armenia?
Data from the country’s National Statistical Service shows that 950,000 citizens of Armenia (26.4%), were living in poverty in 2008. (Armenia’s permanent population is officially given as 3.230 million)
By 2008, during Sargsyan’s first year in office, Armenia’s poverty rate rose to 27.6%. This number continued to increase, reaching 32.4% by the end of 2012.
Sargsyan sought reelection in 2013 and ran with the campaign slogan – Toward a Secure Armenia. During the campaign, Sargsyan said: “We have reviewed our approach to overcoming poverty. This problem will not be solved merely with allowances and social payments. We must remove the causes of poverty. Each family must be able to maintain a decent way of life by working, and families facing difficulties must experience real help and support from the government.”
At a campaign stop in Vanadzor on January 31, 2013, Sargsyan said: “The rate of poverty will drastically fall due to economic development. We have already started down that path of economic development. Rich folk and a large middle class. This is the make-up of a secure Armenia that we can forge together.”
Officially, the level of poverty in Armenia was 32%; one out of every three citizens was living under the poverty line. There hasn’t been any significant improvement since.
The poverty rate dropped to 29.4% in 2016. This translates into 880,000 citizens out of a population of 2,998,600 living under the poverty line.
Since poverty figures have yet to be compiled for 2017, let’s focus on 2008-2016.
What is Poverty?
There is material and non-material poverty. Criteria for the latter include poor health, low education level or illiteracy, social neglect/unacceptance, being defenseless, non-application of rights and freedom of speech. In a word, on a practical level, the inability to talk about one’s own problems. For our purposes, we will be talking about material poverty.
Single Mother of Three: