Armenian Agricultural Delegation Wraps Up Austrian Tour
A delegation led by Armenian Minister of Agriculture Ignati Arakelyan met with Austrian Secretary General of the Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism Josef Plank on February 12 in Vienna and the sides discussed matters pertaining to cooperation memorandum signed by the agriculture ministries of the two countries in 2015.
Plank is said to have reaffirmed Austria’s willingness to assist in the implementation of agricultural projects now underway in Armenia.
On February 13, the Armenian delegation met with President of the Austrian Chamber of Agriculture Herman Chultes, who presented the guests with an overview of how agricultural business in Austria operate and are organized, and also touched on the activities of agricultural cooperatives.
The delegation also toured a number of farms, wineries and agricultural colleges in Austria, speaking to sector experts along the way.