Armenia is One of the Top Ten Countries Awaiting Decisions from The European Court of Human Rights
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) made 12 judgments v. Armenia in 2017.
In 11, there’s at least one violation of the European Convention on Human Rights cited
There are now 1,819 applications (1,19 applications per 10,000 population) from Armenia at the ECHR, which is 3.2% of all court applications. Thus, Armenia is in the top ten of the countries whose list of applications awaits decision.  Of these, 140 have already been communicated to the government.
The ECHR has published data regarding its activities in 2017. During its annual press conference, ECHR President Guido Raymond summarized some of its statistical data.
In 2017, the ECHR received 85,951 applications, which is 123 percent higher than in 2016. Decisions were made on 15,595 of these applications, and 70,356 applications were not processed.
According to the statistics released by the ECHR, 1,068 judgements were issued last year. 85% of them found at least one violation of the Convention. Most of them concern the right to liberty and security (217) and right to a fair trial (217). Human rights are most violated in Russia - 293, in Turkey - 99, in Ukraine - 82.