Russian Foreign Minister; We Have No Specific Plan to Settle Karabakh Conflict
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, during a press conference summarizing  Russian foreign policy in 2017, stated that the Karabakh conflict could only be resolved by the parties themselves and that Russia had no specific plan to do so.
Lavrov said that Russia and other countries engaged in resolving the conflict only want to “show those mutual concessions that would bring the warring sides to a general consensus regarding those issues that they have disagreed about until now.”
“We are awaiting certain positive steps from the two nations. This problem cannot be completely resolved by just one document. An approach involving stages is necessary,” Lavrov said.
The Russian foreign minister said that it was important to maintain calm on the frontline.
“I believe that it is important to take additional measures so that the situation alone the Line of Contact is calmer. This will facilitate a political settlement,” said Lavrov according to the Russian news agency TASS.