Defendant in Sefilyan Case: "My kids know the names of our heroes. Arrest them as well."
Nerses Poghosyan, one of the defendants in the ongoing Jirayr Sefilyan trial in Yerevan, declared in court today that the only reason he was arrested is his active political life.
Sefilyan and six others were charged in 2016 with illegal arms purchase and possession and with conspiracy to seize government buildings in Yerevan. Their trial got underway last May.
Poghosyan also mockingly congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, given that those Armenian freedom fighters who had “spread fear and terror” for Azerbaijan were now being held in Armenian jails.
The defendant told the court that he never knew Sefilyan personally, but knew that he was a hero of Artsakh.
“My children also know the names of our heroes. Arrest them as well,” Poghosyan said.
Visibly angered, Poghosyan told the court that he has been locked up for a year and seven months for nothing.
“At first, they said that weapons were found in my house. Months later, they said there’s been a mistake. Imprisonment doesn’t scare me. Even the 25 years demanded by Investigator Makinyan,” Poghosyan said.
Defendant Galoust Grigoryan told the court that he testified on four separate occasions during the preliminary case examination and that his words were distorted.
“It never crossed my mind that the investigator would jot down things that I never said,” said Grigoryan, noting that he was an emotional wreck after being arrested and prone to manipulation.