EU-Armenia Agreement Celebrated as Major Achievement at Special Parliamentary Session
The recently signed EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement Armenia was applauded today by speakers at a special convened session of the Armenian parliament.
Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski said that though the agreement is called bilateral, it is more comprehensive from the EU’s side. The ambassador expressed his gratitude to all officials involved in the negotiation process, especially to the Armenian representatives.
"We should be proud of what we have achieved. This agreement will replace the current document, that has a seventeen-year-old history. It's time to move to a new phase. This agreement will be useful not only for Armenia, but for the entire region as well. There is no clause in this agreement that can be perceived as against someone, " the ambassador said, adding that a dialogue phase of the parliaments of Armenia and the EU Member States is expected soon.
Naira Zohrabyan, Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on European Integration, noted that this session aims at starting a wide public awareness campaign on the new agreement.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan considered the signing of the agreement a major achievement.
"It is aimed at further expansion and deepening of Armenia-EU relations, it will promote institutional stabilization and strengthening of political and economic spheres. We have discussed combining the integration processes within the framework of the agreement in detail. The document is indeed compatible with all the obligations of Armenia. It gives an opportunity to develop relations with both the EU and the EEU. We become an integral part of the EEU and the EU. This reality is an achievement by itself,” said Gabrielyan.
The special session was organized by the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Standing Committee on the European Integration and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, with the participation of EU Member States and Russian diplomatic corps representatives.