Nine Families Living in Yerevan Boarding School to Get Government Help with Housing
The government of Armenia today decided to step in and resolve the housing problem faced by nine needy families who have been living in an annex of a Yerevan boarding school.
Five of the families fled from Azerbaijan almost thirty years ago and have been living in the dilapidated annex of the school since.
Hetq wrote about the plight of these families living in a section of the Armenian capital called Korea Valley in 2015.
In 2015, Armenia’s Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs closed the boarding school and opened the Tzorak Center for People with Psychological Disorders right next door. 120 individuals who have passed through the Kharberd Special Orphanage and the Vardenis Boarding House have been sent to the new Tzorak Center.
The recently closed boarding school also houses four homeless families in addition to the five refugee families remaining.
The government will grant financial assistance to the nine families to purchase an apartment.
They will be given 9.323 million AMD to purchase a one-room apartment, 13.985 million for a two-room apartment, and 18.647 for three rooms.