Head of Armenia’s Christian-Democratic Union Has an Apartment Overlooking Bulgaria’s Black Sea Coast
Khosrov Harutyunyan, president of Armenia’s Christian-Democratic Union, has been serving in the Armenian government and National Assembly since the country gained independence in the early 1990s.
Harutyunyan, elected a member of parliament in 2012 on the Republican Party of Armenia ticket, is running for reelection on April 2.
He and his wife Brliantina are registered as residing at 6 Northern Avenue in Yerevan, in a recently built apartment house (see photo). Harutyunyan’s son Robert, a deputy foreign minister, and his family also are registered there.
In his financial disclosure submitted to the Central Electoral Commission, Harutyunyan declared four real estate holdings. One is the 170-square meter apartment he lives in on Northern Avenue. A second is a 75 s.m. non-residential space at 1/3 Northern Avenue. A third is a 108 s.m. vacation home in the town of Sevan, in the Lavanda City neighborhood.
Harutyunyan also owns an apartment (110 s.m.) in Varna, Bulgaria, in the Bendita Mare, apartment-hotel some 50 meters from the Black Sea beach.
Apartments at Bendita Mare are still available. A studio there is on sale at 38,000 Euros.
Harutyunyan purchased the above properties before entering parliament in 2012.
Today, he has three sources of income. He declared an annual salary of 6.823 million AMD in 2016 as a member of parliament, 376,806 AMD in wages from the Academy of Governance, and a pension of 540,000 AMD.
In 2012, Harutyunyan declared US$90,000. Today, that amount has dropped to $45,000.
In his latest disclosure, Harutyunyan didn’t mention his 50% stake in Kosta Bi Ltd., a company he founded in 2006. Currently, the company is temporarily non-functioning.
Harutyunyan also founded Konstant-Audit Ltd. in 2005, and holds a 51% stake in it. His partner is Grigor Kadaryan, who serves as company director.
According to data culled from the internet, Kadaryan is an AmeriaBank branch manager and a former director of Lavanda Holding Ltd., now dissolved. The company was in medicine sales.
The owners of Sevan’s Lavanda City and Lavanda Holding were one and the same.
According to the state registry, Khosrov Harutyunyan has ties to Mike and A CJSC, registered at 18/3 Amiryan Street in Yerevan.
In 2014, the Hraparak newspaper wrote three floors were added to the top of this building without prior permission from residents. Construction was carried out by Khosrov’s brother Samvel Harutyunyan, whose family is registered at the same address.