Yerevan’s Narekatsi Art Center Celebrates 12th Anniversary Highlighting Sayat Nova
Sayat Nova was the focus of Yerevan’s Narekatsi Art Center yesterday evening.
The Center celebrated its 12th anniversary as a cultural center where children are introduced to the rich cultural heritage of the Armenian people.
Here, they learn ceramics, photography, song and dance, to play musical instruments, painting and other forms of art.
Nareg Hartounian, the Center’s founder and driving force, talked about the past twelve years through the medium of photos chronicling its history and achievements. He also told audience members about the Center’s refreshed website.
Every year, the Center dedicates its activities to a prominent Armenian cultural figure. This year it was the turn of the 18th century Armenian poet, musician and ashough Sayat Nova.
On display at the Center were various Sayat Nova images by the painter Hrachya Rukhkyan, including his iconic painting of the bard known to all.
The paintings were provided by the daughter and son of Hrachya Rukhkyan. Another room displayed paintings made by children at the Center’s painting club.
The Center supported the publication of a book, entitled The Poetic Heritage of Sayat Nova, by the translator and literary critic Henrik Bakhchinyan. The result of 40 years of research, the book contains melodies of Sayat Nova in Armenian, Turkish and Georgian, complete with annotations and notes.
“Without beating its own drum, the Center continues to do great work in our regressive cultural life, I wish it long years of activity,” Bakhchinyan said.
Musical entertainment was provided by the Nova Traditional Instrumental Ensemble, the Narekatsi Orchestra and the newly formed Njdeh Dance Group.