• Data collection on mutual and foreign trade
• Activities related to the manufacturing sector
• Creation of an integrated information system
$14.1 million of the $42 million was immediately allocated to Armenia’s state budget. The remaining $27.9 million and the 130 million rubles will be allocated to obtain goods, services, equipment and machines.
In addition, it appears that as part of Armenia’s entry in the Eurasia Economic Union, activities will be organized by Russian state agencies to raise the educational and quality levels of representatives in corresponding Armenian state agencies.
Hetq also asked the ministry to specify what Armenian organizations/structures are included in the programs to be funded and the levels of that finding.
Recipients of this Russian largesse are various Armenian ministries (finance, health, agriculture, economy), the National Statistical Service, and the country’s E-Governance Infrastructure Implementation Office.
Armenia Deputy Finance Minister Vakhtang Miroumyan told Hetq that competitive tender bids have been announced in Armenia and Russia to implement activities financed by Russian grants.
“Those funds will be spent by June 2018. Thus, it is too early to provide specific information regarding the funds spent,” Miroumyan said.