Armenia's Women Fare Better Than Men at 2014 Chess Olympiad
The Armenian women's team came in fifth place at the 2014 Chess Olympiad, which is their best result in 26 Olympiads.
In the past, in 2008 and 2012, the team secured 6th place. For the third time, the Russian women's team came in first — they secured 10 victories and 1 defeat for a total of 20 points. China and Ukraine, with 18 points each, were in second and third place. Georgia, Armenia, and Kazakhstan each had 17 points each. The Armenian women's team's matches ended in 8 victories, 1 draw, and 2 defeats.
The Armenian men's team did not fare as well. Its matches ended in 6 victories, 4 draws, and 1 defeat. The former Olympiad champion team came in 8th place after Ukraine and Cuba, all of which had 16 points.
Winning the 2014 Chess Olympiad among the men's teams was China, with 8 victories and 3 draws, for a total of 19 points. In second place was Hungary, which, with its matches ending in 7 victories, 3 draws, and 1 defeat, for a total of 17 points, came out ahead of other teams that likewise had 17 points. Securing third place was India (17 points). In the matter of second and third place, additional indicators were decisive. Russia and Azerbaijan also earned as many points, also with 7-3-1 results (7 victories, 3 draws, 1 defeat).
The 2014 Chess Olympiad took place in the Norwegian town of Tromsø. The next Olympiad will take place in Baku in 2016.