Sacked Director's Son Appointed Acting Director of Zvartnots
Gagik Grigoryan, son of former director of the Zvartnots Historical-Cultural Museum-Preserve Vardan Grigoryan, who was fired by Armenia's Minister of Culture last week, was appointed the position of acting operations director.
Marine Avanesyan, public relations officer with the ministry's Service for the Protection of the Historical Environment and Cultural Museum Reservations SNCO, confirmed this news to Hetq over the phone, adding that a director will be appointed within three months.
Hetq attempted to confirm the news with Vardan Grigoryan, who first said that a museum operations director was appointed, then requested not to ask him any more questions, as he's tired.
Grigoryan denied the news that the acting director is his son.
Asked whether he considers his dismissal as fair, Grigoryan said: "I broke the rules; they fired me. I don't want to answer any other questions."
To Hetq's question on whether he was permitted to be present at the evening of the corporate party, Grigoryan once again said that he broke the rules and that's why he was fired from his job.