Georgia Reviewing Armenia's Request to Extradite Fugitive Armenian Businessman
Georgia is examining the documents it received from Armenia regarding extraditing businessman Ashot Sukiasyan, Temur Dolidze, head of the press service of the Georgian Prosecutor-General, informed Hetq.
"The investigation, according to our laws, might last 9 months. The documents are currently being studied, but when this [process] will end, I cannot say. When the examination is completed, we send the case to court and then the court issues a ruling," explained Dolidze.
Sukiasyan was arrested on January 31 at Tbilisi airport. On February 2, a Tbilisi city court sentenced him to a 40-day "extradition arrest". Within the 40 days, Armenia had to provide documentation to Georgia that would justify the need for Sukiasyan's extradition to the Republic of Armenia.
"Perhaps soon we'll submit this case to the court. If there's a need for additional documentation, we might contact the Armenian side again, so that they may provide it," added Dolidze.
1. mane22:58 - 19 March, 2014
Erewum e kcohi xach@ Wrastanum el zoputjun uni,teche inci piti wracinep@ muk, u katu xaxan?