Police Detain 4 Young HAK Activists Outside Yerevan Hotel
HAK claims activists have been beaten by cops Earlier this morning, four young HAK activists were detained by police at a picket outside the Golden Tulip Hotel in Yerevan’s Charles Aznavour Square. Inside the hotel, the EU-Armenia Civil Society Seminar on the Right to a Fair Trial and Independence of the Judiciary was taking place. HAK representative said that the four young activists were beaten while in police custody at the Kentron Precinct. The four young activists – Vahagn Gevorgyan, Sargis Gevorgyan, Areg Gevorgyan, Sargis Khachatryan – were hauled off by police at around 9:30 am. The four were in the process of preparing for the picket when approached by police who ordered them to vacate the premises. The HAK activists refused. The police then started to push and shove them and a brief altercation took place. Police claim that the activists hurled insults at the officers and ripped the uniform of one. The protest picket will continue till 6pm.