Martuni Commander Relieved of Duty in Wake of Killing Spree
Hetq has learnt from reliable sources that Colonel Felix Baghdasaryan was dismissed as commander of the "N" military unit in Martuni, NKR. This was the base where several soldiers and officers were killed on July 27 and 28. After the tragic incident, that only fueled speculation that all was not right within the ranks of the Armenian military, RoA Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan convened a special assembly of the military corps on August 6. During the session, 8 officers were publicly dismissed from their posts; 7 of which were relegated to the reserves. Other military personnel were subhect to disciplinary measures and demoted in rank. The circumstances of what took place at the Martuni military base are still being investigated. The public at large has called on the Defense Ministry to make a clean sweep on the officer corps in terms of rooting out corruption, nepotism and unprofessional personnel. Felix Baghdasaryan is said to have been replaced by the military commander of Goris.