Mechanisms to be Developed for Collaboration against Drug Trafficking
Concrete mechanisms need to be developed to facilitate collaboration between Armenia and Iran in the battle against drug trafficking and when Head of Police Alik Sargsyan visits Iran, these mechanisms will be established.  This was the response give to Hetq by Seyed Ali Saghayan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia, when asked the reason behind the difficulty faces by Armenia authorities in working with their Iranian counterparts to combat trafficking, especially given the recent rise in cases stemming from Iran. The Ambassador said that an invitation had recently been sent to Alik Sargsyan to visit Iran and discuss these issues with his counterparts there.  "First of all, given Afghanistan's proximity, the countries that are dealt the largest blow through drugs are Iran and Russia.  The amount of drugs that enters Armenia is insignificant in comparison.  The production of drugs in Afghanistan has increased dramatically after NATO troops established a presence there; it has increased by around 9000 tons.  That is what we should focus our attention on," said Seyed Ali Saghayan.