Sharmazanov Hails President Sargsyan as "Regional Leader"
Republican Party Spokesperson Edward Sharmazanov, commenting on President Serzh Sargsyan’s speech in London and his message to Turkish President Gul, said that Armenia continues to maintain the initiative in the on again off again process of normalizing Armenian-Turkish relations. "Serzh Sargsyan delivered a historic speech and came across as the true leader in the region and a national statesman," Mr. Sharmazanov said, adding that this was his personal opinion and not mere praise as the spokesperson for the president’s party. Mr. Sharmazanov said that President Sargsyan, in his London speech, defended the Armenian people and the interests of Armenia, and showed his willingness to solve the thorniest of problems through cooperation. Mr. Sharmazanov said that by doing so, the Armenian president served as an example to be followed by the leaders of the other countries in the region.