Tigran Karapetyan – Armenia’s Patriot Will Unite With Me
Tigran Karapetyan, who heads the People’s Party in Armenia, stated today that the party would be organizing a public rally in Gyumri in the near future as well as a convention of war veterans.
“There are many vets who support us and want to join the party,” Karapetyan said, adding that all patriotic Armenian forces would unite with the People’s Party and that the process was already underway.
Asked about the low turnout at the party’s March 21 rally in Yerevan, Karapetyan pointed to several factors – the fact that police blocked roads entering the capital, especially from Hoktemberyan and Artashat, and that many participants went directly to Opera Square instead of the Matenadaran.
Karapetyan did concede that the rally turnout was low and noted that people in general had grown tired of going to rallies.
He said that it was time for the people to take charge and stand as one – to instil fear in the government that not only will they be thrown out of office but that they will be called to account for their actions.
Karapetyan declared that the next rally of the People’s Party will take place on April 10 at the Matenadaran.