Tigran Karapetyan Criticizes Ter-Petrosyan and Prime Minister
Levon Ter-Petrosyan is guilty of flip-floping, says Karapetyan
At a press conference held earlier today, the leader of the People’s Party, Tigran Karapetyan made sweeping attacks against the government as well as the opposition-based HAK (Armenian National Congress).
Karapetyan said that the HAK was constantly changing its strategy, first calling for regime change and recently, laying down conditions for negotiations with the government. He argued that unnamed outside forces were probably behind the push for such negotiations between HAK and the regime.
“When Peter Semneby (EU Caucasus Special Rep) comes to Armenia, he meets with Serzh Sargsyan and Levon Ter-Petrosyan, not with me. They are talking about something at these meetings. He doesn’t meet with me because I can’t be bought so easily,” Karapetyan said.
As to why Levon Ter-Petrosyan never went to greet Raffi Hovannisian, now in the eighth day of a hunger strike at Opera Square, Karapetyan stated that it’s because the HAK leader doesn’t want to be beholden to anyone, just the team around him.
“Ter-Petrosyan will never unite with anyone else. For him, it’s a question of others joining his bandwagon,” said Karapetyan.
Turning his ire at the government, Karapetyan argued that Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan was a “banker” and not an “economist”, and thus had no clue how to get Armenia out of the financial mess it is now in.
“Didn’t I say that the Prime Minister would lead this country to disaster? Bankers only know how to add and subtract and how to charge interest.”