MP Arzoumanyan: All Parties Except Heritage and ANC Guilty of March 1 Cover-Up
In the continuing parliamentary debate regarding the possible creation of an ad-hoc committee to look into the events of March 1, 2008, during which ten people died in Yerevan, Heritage Party MP Alexander Arzoumanyan said that the truth could not be revealed for as long as the current government is in power.
Arzoumanyan said that the parliament, rather than directing questions at MP Gagik Jahangiryan (who introduced the initiative), should be directing them at Robert Kocharyan who was president at the time of the protests.
Arzoumanyan said that it was Kocharyan who approved the use of deadly force against the protestors by claiming that they had been armed and were shooting.
The legislator said it despite such claims no one had ever been prosecuted for illegal arms possession.
Arzoumanyan also took a swipe at the then foreign minister Vardan Oskanian, charging him with issuing official communiqués in English making the same claim.
Arzoumanyan concluded his talk by accusing all the parliamentary factions other than the Heritage party and the ANC of participating in the March 1 ‘cover up’.
“We have all your names. We have your speeches. Go and see,” Arzoumanyan said.