For Better or For Worse: Nature Protection Ministry Proposes Amendments to Water Use Laws
With the goal of providing a systematic solution to issues of effective use of water resources in Ararat valley, the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia (RA) is proposing amendments and additions to the RA Water Code, and the RA laws on the Republic of Armenia's National Water Program, on Licensing, and on State Tax.
The proposed legislative package has been sent to the relevant state agencies for their input.
Head of the Ministry of Nature Protection's Water Resources Management Agency Volodya Narimanyan told Hetq, said that with this amendment package his ministry is attempting to clarify the ideas and the ambiguous commentary, as well as introduce new requirements. For example, one of the main points of the proposed amendments is if water use permit conditions are not met, the water use permit might be annulled.
"In the past, if water use conditions weren't met, we couldn't void the permit, but now we're making that clear. If the state gives you a water use permit with this condition, be kind and meet this condition; otherwise, we will make the permit null and void," he explained.
A new requirement in the proposed package concerning the execution of drilling operations stipulates that a drilling company or individual must obtain a license so that the state can supervise its activities. "Those companies that execute drilling must have a license for drilling. That is, we are proposing to license activities," he added.
After the relevant state bodies discuss and submit their opinions regarding the amendments, Narimanyan says, the package will be sent to the RA Ministry of Justice, the government, then finally to parliament.
1. Garik06:06 - 15 February, 2014
Ais mardik vor hastsrelen aid vichakin, hima popokhutyunneren katarum, vor voch miain hnaravorutyun unenan jrogtagortsman tuyltvutyun vacharel ansahmanapak qanakutyamb, ail vor dranits zrkelu sparnaliqov nuin tuiltvutyun 2-rd yev aveli angamner vacharen. Araratyan storerkrya jreri vichak ughaki katastrofika mek hents ais mardu patcharov vor bazamtiv tariner verahskuma tuiltvutyunneri vacharqi biznes.