Kapan Petition to Release Political Prisoners Gathers Over 1,500 Signatures
A petition in defense of political prisoners, demanding the release of demonstrators arrested on Mashtots Ave. on November 5, 2013, organized in Kapan from February 3–7, 2014, collected 1,538 signatures, one of the organizers, Gevorg Gasparyan, informed Hetq.
By Gasparyan's account, there are 3 Kapan residents among those detained — Alek Poghosyan, Armen Hovhannisyan, and Shant Haroutyunyan who was born in Kapan.
"Our goal wasn't to collect a lot of signatures. We know that appealing to the ruling authorities is pointless," he remarked. Their goal, he said, was to inform citizens of what happened, to make them aware that there are political prisoners and they must fight for their release. Gasparyan also said they weren't expecting such active participation from Kapan residents, every one of whom expressed his support to organizers.
The next step, Gasparyan says, is perhaps appealing to international organizations and submitting the records and signature copies. This is one of the issues on the organizing group's agenda, he added.