Vardan Petrosyan's Attorney - 'My client wasn't driving under the influence'
The lawyer of Vardan Petrosyan, the actor involved in a deadly car accident on October 20, is preparing to file an appeal against the detention of his client.
Nikolay Baghdasaryan told Hetq that there are no legal grounds for the detention and that the court has overlooked this fact.
Two were killed and six injured in one of the cars involved in the accident.
After the accident, rumors had spread that the actor had been under the influence while at the wheel.
Attorney Baghdasaryan also told Hetq that on October 25 he had contact the Nayri Medical Center, where the injured actor had been transferred, to find out if Petrosyan had indeed been DWI on the day of the accident.
On October 31, the attorney claims he received a response from the Center’s director, saying that a preliminary examination of Petrosyan immediately after being admitted to the hospital found no traces of alcohol.
1. Arina21:53 - 11 November, 2013
Xosqern avelord en....mer erkrum inchn a ardar, vor datavor kochecylnern el ardar linen, amen inch u amen voq kasharvats en ,mez mnum e miayn toxnel u paxchel es anoren erkric
2. serj08:48 - 12 November, 2013
axr et mard@ ishxanutyan derasann e u vor ereva vor ardar a iran brnum en mi erku amis knsti heto kasen inq@ mexavor chi bolorn el kasen inch ardar a
3. yana17:46 - 12 November, 2013
ayspisi mardu nstacrek isk mardaspanneri bac toxeq u heto el zarmacek vor veranalueq erkri eresic , petq e asem vor texin klini el voch mi ban chi zarmacnum , ashxarhe shur e ekel
4. ashot11:09 - 23 November, 2013
I don't care who it is, he took two life's and he must pay for it.
5. gor02:17 - 25 November, 2013
It's going for ashot. You are right, two people lost their life in the accident...But with such a lack of information you can't judge! Without sufficient evidence is impossible to determine the culprit.
6. ominac00:09 - 4 January, 2014
I agree with ashot, he killed two people and maimed others for life , let him pay, regarding gor's comments. about sufficient evidence, its already the 5th presidential election that was based on fraud. if you are expecting that you get anything not fixed from this state of affairs that we have in Armenia. then you have to wait another 50 years. meanwhile the best approach is "you kill , you pay"