Father Hakob says that Armenians always visit the Damala Monastery to celebrate the holiday of their village.
Photos of the Damala Church and stone sculptures courtesy of
S, Karapetyan’s Javakhk book
In his book dedicated to Armenian architectural monuments in Javakhk, Samvel Karapetyan writes that the Damala Monastery dates to the 10th and 11th centuries and that the area is dotted with gravestones typical of the 15th-17th centuries.
Father Hakob has written to the Armenian Ministry of Culture on the matter, and proposes that a research team be sent to the area.
He has also written to the Georgian government but has received no response.
Hakob Simonyan, who heads the Armenian Ministry of Culture’s Historical-Cultural Inheritance Research Center,  confesses that they have no archival evidence as to whether the two chapels are Armenian or not.
“We have to go to the site and examine the structures to see what similarities or differences exist between Armenian and Georgian churches,” noted Simonyan.
1. Varouj17:19 - 19 September, 2013
The Georgians should be encouraged to pray at our chapels, this is a normal situation for Christians to welcome their fellow believers to a place for worship. Perhaps if we learn the basic teachings of Jesus we would have a strong relationship with the our only Christian neighbor Georgia, that way we wouldn't feel so isolated against the Turks.
2. Viken18:38 - 23 September, 2013
Varouj, I don't know where have you been so long. Georgia is a christian country, yes, but throughout its history, and particularly in the 20th century, it has been hostile to Armenia...anyway, more than our Muslim neighbor Iran.