Vahagn Chakhalyan Sues Georgian President Saakashvili Over "Unsubstantiated Charges"
Vahagn Chakhalyan, an Armenian activist from Akhalkalak, had taken Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili to court for making unsubstantiated charges against him for which he was never prosecuted.
Also named in Chakhalyan’s suit are former Georgian Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili, the former Samtskhe-Javakhk Provincial Governpor and Environment Minister Goga Khachidzev.
Comments (3)
1. GB18:31 - 13 June, 2013
This would be wiser, if Vahagn open the case in European court, where Mr. "AA" is dying to be part of European Union!!
2. Kevork09:27 - 14 June, 2013
Agree with GB, take this to the highest international human rights court possible to expose these ridiculous criminals. Mr Chakhalyan, I wish you success and don't give up, what they did to you is not fair and I am sure was illegal. One thing these extremists of Georgia know how to do is abuse their positions to take away the rights of minorities like Armenians. Best of luck and I hope you win.
3. вв17:06 - 18 June, 2013
Vaag jan menk bolores urax ev hpart enq vor duq azatutian mech eq.ev ammbxj Russastani hay joxovurdn urax isk inchu eq lrum inchu Javaxki problemneri masin cheq xosum?