Of All the Candidates, Only Hovannisian Mentions Javakhk in Campaign Platform
Of all the candidates now in the race to become the next president of Armenia, only Raffi Hovannisian has anything to say in his election platform regarding the Armenian populated region of Javakhk in Georgia.
Hovannisian, when discussing his goals in foreign affairs, points to Javakhk in particular, and calls for transforming Armenian relations with Georgia to the level of a “developing partnership”.
“Bilateral, multi-level cooperation as the path to resolving the  national-civil issues in Javakhk, which serves as a factor in the national security of Armenia,” Hovannisian’s platform reads.
The other candidates, including President Sargsyan, make no mention of Javakhk in their platforms even though many Javakhk Armenians have received RA citizenship since 2008 so that they can travel to Russia for seasonal work.
Readers will remember that at the time of the last presidential election in 2008, those Javakhk groups supporting Serzh Sargsyan organized a mass influx of Javakhk Armenians to ensure sufficient votes for Sargsyan.
It can’t be ruled out that they’ll do the same this year.
All the candidates, except for Hrant Bagratyan, have avoided any comment on what their long-term vision is vis-a-vis relations to Georgia.
Bagratyan says he seeks to raise the level of friendly relations that now exist and to quicken and enlarge the processes of economic integration between the two neighbours.
“We will welcome and assist the efforts of the Georgian authorities to reopen the Georgian-Abkhaz railway. We express our willingness to do all within our ability to assist the Georgian government in coming up with constructive solutions to the problems raised by Armenian citizens of Georgia and their community institutions,” Bagratyan’s platform reads.
• OSCE Final Report on Presidential Election: “More can be done”
The final report by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) on the 18 February 2013 presidential election in Armenia concludes that though the elections were generally well-administered and characterized by a respect for fundamental freedoms, more can be done to increase public trust in the integrity of the electoral process.
• Raffi Hovannisian Meets with Uk Diplomats; Discusses February 18 Election
They discussed Armenia's recent presidential elections, according to which Hovannisian was the actual winner and Serzh Sargsyan the false champion, together with issues pertaining to Armenia's resultant domestic predicament, regional challenges, and international relations in advance of the Moutainous Karabagh (Artsakh) Republic's formal recognition and the 100th anniversary of the Genocide and Great National Dispossession of the Armenian people.
• Barevolution Offers Official Accounting of April 9 Events
One week has passed since the April 9 inauguration of a New Armenia. Other political forces—and the media and analysts retained by them—have had ample opportunity to circulate their own version of events, often relying on misinformation and downright lies. We shall not compete with them. We do feel, however, that we must give a brief accounting to our people.
• Raffi Hovannisian Calls For Summit to Set National Agenda
“The time for collective responsibility has come,” he declared. “All political and civic forces which claim to be with the people must now come together and set a common agenda toward our ultimate victory.”