Roundtable Discusses Plight of Homeless Kids
A roundtable discussion took place today at the offices of the RA Human Rights Defender regarding the plight of homeless children lacking parental care.
The issue has been in the news of late with concerns being raised that children forced to leave the Armenian orphanages once they turn eighteen are left to fend for themselves with little state assistance when it comes to finding housing and employment.
Estimates place the number of former orphanage residents without adequate housing at around 300.
Panelists at today’s discussion included Karen Andreasyan, RA Human Righs Defender, Filaret Berikyan, RA Deputy Minister for Labor and Social Affairs, Lala Ghazaryan, who heads the Ministry’s Department of Family, Women’s and Children’s Affairs, Heritage Party MP Anahit Bakhshyan and Anna Mnatsakanyan, Director of the Armenian Relief Society’s Yerevan Office. Also present were former residents in the orphanage system.